Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and protect your personal data when you use our website in accordance with the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act [1998 OR 2018], and any other regulated laws, regulations, & secondary legislation in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’), as amended or updated from time to time.

Please read the following notice carefully to learn about our privacy practices and how we will handle your personal information.

This privacy notice is meant to enhance the previous notices, not to replace them.

1. About Us

Philip Nolan Ltd. (“Phillip Nolan Accountants”) is a group of UK based accountants, business and financial advisors registered in England as a limited liability company under number: 12162805 and our registered office is at Unit 16 , International House, Cray Avenue, Orpington, BR5 3RS.

We are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice. This implies that we are in charge of choosing how we keep and utilize your personal information provided to us. Under the Data Protection Legislation, we are obligated to provide you with the information included in this privacy notice.

A data protection manager has been appointed as our Point of Contact for any inquires related to Data Protection and he or she is in charge of answering questions about this privacy notice and how we handle your personal data. Please contact the data privacy manager  at [email protected] if you have any concerns regarding this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, at any time (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, welcome the opportunity to address any issues before approaching the ICO, so please contact us first.

2. The Data We Collect About you

Personal data, often known as personal information, refers to any information about a person that may be used to identify that person.

Different types of personal data about you may be collected, used, stored, and transferred by us, which we have mentioned below:

  • Identity data -The first and last names
  • Contact Data  -Email addresses and phone numbers
  • Technical Data  – Details about the devices you use to access this website, your IP address, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location. 
  • operating system and platform, and other technologies.
  • Marketing and Communications Data – Your preferences for communication and getting marketing from us and our third parties.
  • Professional Data – Any information gather in the process of delivering services to you

We also collect and use Aggregated Statistics for internal reasons, such as statistical or demographic data. However, we do not gather any Special Categories of Personal Information such as

  • Race or ethnicity
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Sex life /sexual orientation
  • Political opinions
  • Trade union membership
  • Health information ( such as genetic and biometric data)

We also don’t gather data on criminal convictions and offences.

3. Failure to provide the personal information requested

We may not be able to execute the contract we have or are seeking to enter into with you if we need to gather personal data by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to deliver that data when required . We may have to terminate a service you have with us in this instance, which we will inform you beforehand.

4.     How is your personal data collected?

We acquire data from and about you through a variety of methods, including:

Direct Interactions. You can provide us with your identity, contact information, and professional information by filling out forms or communicating with us over the phone or otherwise. This includes personal information you submit when you: contact us; or ask for marketing materials to be delivered to you.

Automated Means. We may gather Technical Data about your devices, browsing activities, and behaviours when you interact with our website. Cookies and other related technologies are used to collect this personal data. For further information, please check our cookie policy.

5.     How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal information if the law permits it. We will most likely  utilize your personal information in the following situations:

  • Where we’ll need to carry out the deal, we’re going to or have already signed with you.
  • When it is required for our or a third party’s legitimate interests, and your interests and basic rights do not outweigh those interests.
  • When we must adhere to a legal or regulatory requirement.

Except for delivering third-party direct marketing messages to you through email or text message, we do not rely on permission as a legal basis for processing your personal data. By contacting us, you have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing at any time.

6.     Purposes for which we will use your personal data

 

Below we explain to you how we intend to use your personal information and which legal basis we’ll use to do so.

We may use your personal data to fulfil our contractual duties to you, your employer, or our clients, as well as to comply with our legal responsibilities.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of carrying out our contract with our clients. If you are an employee, supplier, subcontractor, or customer of our client, this may entail processing your personal data.

We may handle your personal information for our own legitimate interests as long as such interests do not conflict with any of your own interests, rights, or freedoms that need personal data protection. Processing for marketing, company development, statistics, and management reasons falls within this category.

We may use your personal data for some additional purposes with your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent in processing for such particular purposes in the rare instances where your consent is necessary.

Please be advised that depending on the specific reason for which we are using your data; we may handle your personal data on more than one legal basis.

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To carry out our responsibilities under any agreements made between you, your employer, or our clients and us (which will almost always be for the provision of our services)
  • To carry out our responsibilities under any agreements entered into between our clients and us (which will most often be for the provision of our services) where you are a supplier, subcontractor, or customer of our client.
  • To provide you with information about our services, events, and activities that you request or that we believe may be of interest to you, assuming you have given your consent to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory standards, such as those set forth in anti-money laundering laws.
  • To collect your feedback on the services we provide
  • To keep you informed of any modifications to our services.

7. Marketing

We aim to provide you with choices about how your personal data is used, especially in marketing and advertising.

We may utilize your Identity, Contact, Technical, Marketing, and Communications Data to create an opinion about what you might want or need or what you might be interested in. This is how we determine which services and offers are most likely to be of interest to you.

Unless you have opted out of receiving marketing messages from us, you will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested such information from us.

You have the right to request that we or third parties cease sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us.

8. Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file that is added to your hard disk once you consent. It helps analyze online traffic or monitor when you visit a specific site. Cookies enable online programs to respond to you as a unique person. By acquiring and retaining information about your preferences, the web application can customize its operations to your requirements, likes, and dislikes.

To determine which pages are being visited, we employ traffic log cookies. This allows us to analyze web page traffic statistics and develop our website to better meet the demands of our customers. This information is only used for analytical purposes, after which it is deleted from the system.

Overall, cookies assist us in providing a better website user experience to you by allowing us to track which pages you find beneficial and which you do not.

A cookie does not allow us access to your device or any details about you other than the information you choose to provide.

You may configure your browser to refuse all or certain browser cookies, as well as to get notifications when websites set or access cookies.

Please be aware that if you disable or refuse cookies, certain parts of our website may become unavailable or stop working properly.

9. Change of Purpose

Unless we reasonably believe that we need to use it for another reason that is consistent with the original purpose, we will only use your personal data for the reasons for which it was acquired. Please contact us if you would want an explanation of how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose.

10.  Disclosures of your personal data

For the purposes listed in section 06, we may be required to share your personal data with the parties listed below.

  • Third party service providers
  • Law enforcement and regulatory authorities (In connection with any inquiry to assist or/and prevent criminal behavior or as otherwise required by law)
  • HMRC and other authorities (Where we are required to do so)
  • An alternate person/party appointed by us in the event of incapacity or death
  • Third parties in the event of a sale, transfer, or merger of our business, sections of our business, or our assets, whether actual or proposed. If our company changes hands, the new owners may continue to use your personal information in the same manner as described in this privacy notice.
  • Others, where you have specifically agreed.

We expect all third parties to treat your personal information with care and in compliance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes; instead, we only allow them to use it for certain purposes and according to our instructions.

11.  International transfers

We may transmit personal data about you to countries outside of the European Economic Area.

Either the European Commission has made an adequacy decision in relation to these countries, in which case they will be deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information for the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, or not, we have put in place safeguards, such as binding corporate standards or model contract provisions, to guarantee that those third parties treat your personal data in a way that is compatible with and respects the Data Protection Legislation.

12.  Data security

We have implemented adequate security measures to protect your personal data from being lost, misused, accessed in an unauthorized manner, changed, or exposed by mistake. Furthermore, we restrict access to your personal data to employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties that require it for business purposes. They will only treat your personal data in accordance with our instructions and are bound by strict confidentiality obligations. We have processes in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach, and if we are legally obligated to do so, we will inform you and any applicable authority.

If you believe any portion of our procedure is insecure, please contact us through email ([email protected]).

13.  Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is required to fulfil the reasons for which it was acquired, including to comply with any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations.

14.  Your legal rights

Under some circumstances, you have rights with regard to your personal data under data protection regulations which is mentioned below.

  • Access to your personal data.
  • Correction of your personal data.
  • Erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Transfer of your personal data.
  • Withdraw consent.

Please contact us if you desire to exercise any of the rights listed above.

You will not be charged a price to view your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). If your request is plainly unjustified, repeated, or exorbitant, we may impose a fair fee. In certain instances, we may also decline to comply with your request.

15. Information required from you

We may need to ask you for further information to verify your identity and establish your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security step to guarantee that personal information is not shared with anybody who does not have permission to receive it. We may also call you to obtain more information about your request in order to expedite our answer.

Within one month, we strive to respond to all genuine inquiries. If your request is especially complicated or you have made a number of requests, it may take us longer than a month to respond. We will alert you and keep you updated in this scenario.

16.  GDPR statement

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) intends to establish a new standard for how businesses utilize and safeguard personal information. We take the usage and storage of your personal data very seriously at Phillip Nolan Accountants, and we see the GDPR as an opportunity to strengthen our commitment to data protection for your benefit. We’ve been upgrading our organizational procedures, policies, client engagement letters, and marketing consents in preparation for the GDPR to guarantee we’re compliant.

17. Changes

It’s essential that the personal information we have about you is correct and up to date. Please tell us of any changes to your personal information that we need to be aware of by contacting us at [email protected]

Any future modifications to our privacy notice will be published on our website at philipnolan.co.uk/privacy-policy/

The last time this privacy notice was updated was on 08/01/2021.

get a quote now